Annual Player of the Year Awards

Old Wesley Club Player of the Year Awards 2019/20

The Annual Player Awards took place last Friday 1st May.  For obvious reasons the event took place remotely.   The event was hosted by the Old Wesley President Adrian Hawe.

Details of the nominations and winners are as follows.

1st XV

Nominations – Rory Stynes, Paul Derham, Charlie O’Regan, Ben Burns, David Poff, Conor Maguire

Winners

Senior Player of the Year – Ben Burns – The Stephen Mooney Memorial Trophy

Honours Scarves – Rory Stynes & Conor Maguire

Captain – Iain McGann

 

2nd XV

Nominations – Josh Miller, Sam Kenny, Brendan Monahan, Luke Thompson, Paddy McKenzie, Donnacha Phelan

Winners

2nd XV Player of the Year – Donnacha Phelan – The Doug McCoy Memorial Trophy

Honours Scarves – Brendan Monahan & Luke Thompson

 

3rd XV

Nominations – Tim Hawe, Conor Boyd, Jamie Boyd, Jeff Dand, Paddy Davis, Dan Hall

Winners

Honours Scarves – Tim Hawe & Dan Hall

Captain – Gavin Telford

 

4th XV

Nominations -Sean Balance, Andy Kelly, Scott Levie, Luke Corish, Shane Sweeney, Ian Sheridan

Winners

Honours Scarves – Shane Sweeney & Luke Corish

Captain  –  Guy Cresswell

 

5th XV

Nominations – Mark Barrett, Alex Bailey, Cameron Wood, Ross O’Sullivan, Andrew Godsil, Ben O’Sullivan

Winners

Honours Scarfs – Mark Barrett & Alex Bailey

Captain  –  John Wallace

 

Junior Player of the Year – Conor Boyd – The Billy Browne Memorial Trophy

 

Under 20s

Nominations – Brian Short, Rob Byrne, Jack Kennedy, Daniel Dooley, Daniel Wolf, Daniel Thompson, Eoin Deegan, Leo Wolf

Winners

Coaches Player of the Year – Brian Short

Players Player of the Year – Rob Byrne

Captain – David Young

 

U20s Player of the Year – Eoin Deegan – The Derek McCullough  Memorial Trophy

 

Touch Rugby

Nominations – James O’Donnell, Mark Phelan, Faye St Ledger, Sean Balance, Rebecca Phelan,   Alex McGuinness

Winners

Honours Scarves – James O’Donnell & Faye St Ledger

 

Youth Rugby

Under 13s – Winner  – Evan Caddow.

Under 14s – Winners – Marcus Cullen & Josh Buckley.

Under 15s – Winner – Shane Pedlow.

Under 16s – Winner – Johnny Cassini.

 

Ben Burns – Senior Player of the Year
Donnchadh Phelan – 2nd XV Player of the Year
Eoin Deegan – Under 20s Player of the Year
Close Menu